What the rule is. Mangal Dosha is Mangal (Mars) sitting in one of six houses: the 1st, 2nd, 4th, 7th, 8th or 12th. Six houses of twelve, so the rule catches half of all charts before anybody looks at anything.

Three traditions count those houses from three different places — from the lagna, from the Moon, or from Shukra (Venus). A reading that says "manglik" without saying which reference it used has not told you much.

The count, reference by reference

5,000 charts, 1950 to 2025
Counted fromShare of charts
The lagna — the rising sign49.5%
The Moon49.9%
Shukra (Venus)53.2%
Any one of the three88.6%

Each of the first three sits near 50%, which is what six houses of twelve predicts. The small differences are the planets' real distribution, not the rule.

The last row is the one that matters, and it is simple arithmetic rather than a surprise. Three tests at roughly even odds, taken together, would catch 88.2% of charts if they were independent. Measured, they catch 88.6%.

Nine charts in ten are manglik by some reference. That is the arithmetic of the rule, not a judgement about nine people in ten.

What does Mangal Dosha actually mean?

It is a placement, not a verdict. Mangal is read as heat, drive and the will to push through, and the six houses are the ones classical texts read for the body, the home, the partner and what is held in common. Together the tradition reads it as a temperament that asks for care in close quarters.

Put together, the tradition reads the placement as a temperament that asks for care in close quarters. It does not say what will happen to a marriage, and no text claims it does.

And the texts cancel it, often. Several classical rules cancel Mangal Dosha outright — Mars in its own sign, Mars with or aspected by Guru (Jupiter), both charts carrying it, and others. A rule that applies to nine charts in ten needs that many exits, which is a fair clue about how the texts meant it to be weighed.

Questions people ask about Mangal Dosha

Is Mangal Dosha common?

Very. Measured over 5,000 charts, 88.6% carry it by at least one classical reference. The rule puts Mangal (Mars) in one of six houses out of twelve, so it catches about half of all charts from each reference before anybody looks at anything else.

What does manglik mean?

It means Mangal (Mars) sits in the 1st, 2nd, 4th, 7th, 8th or 12th house. The tradition reads Mangal as heat, drive and the will to push through, and those six houses as the body, the home, the partner and what is held in common.

Is Mangal Dosha checked from the lagna, the Moon or Venus?

All three are used, by different traditions, and they disagree. Measured: 49.5% from the lagna, 49.9% from the Moon, 53.2% from Shukra (Venus). A reading that says "manglik" without naming the reference has not told you much.

Does Mangal Dosha get cancelled?

Several classical rules cancel it outright — Mangal in its own sign, Mangal with or aspected by Guru (Jupiter), both charts carrying it, and others. A rule that applies to nine charts in ten needs that many exits, which says something about how the texts meant it to be weighed.

Does Mangal Dosha stop a marriage?

The tradition assigns the placement a temperament that asks for care in close quarters. It does not say what will happen to a marriage, and no classical text claims it does. A placement nine people in ten share cannot be what distinguishes one marriage from another.

What remedy is needed for Mangal Dosha?

Nothing here is a reason to buy anything — no stone, no puja, no consultation. If a reading arrives with a price attached to the dosha, the price is the product. The figures on this page are free for exactly that reason.

What this does not cover

  • It counts the placement, not a cancellation. Our Mangal Dosha page applies the cancellation rules it implements and names the ones it does not, and that list is deliberately partial.
  • A share is not a verdict on anybody. A placement nine people in ten share cannot be the thing that distinguishes one marriage from another.
  • Nothing here is a reason to buy anything. No stone, no puja, no consultation. If a reading arrives with a price attached to the dosha, the price is the product.
  • Births were drawn evenly across the years and the clock, from one place. Real populations are not evenly spread across birth times, so the figures are a property of the rule more than of any particular group of people.